Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:

Programme

To download a version that you can print (2 pages @A4) click on the below link
Programme 2018-2019 (printable version)
____________________________________________________________________________________________

SEPTEMBER 2018

5th.
NEW SEASON WELCOME EVENING
Social evening
Meet new and existing members
Learn about the 2018-2019 season

12th.
FROM THE OTHER SIDE OF THE FENCE
with Vin Scothern
Sports images and Vin's DPAGB Panel
Link to speaker's Facebook page

19th.
THE FALKLANDS - EXPERIENCES OF A WAR PHOTOGRAPHER
with Paul Haley

26th.
CLUB NIGHT 1
Details TBA nearer the date
All entries (digital and print) for Round 1 of the Monthly Competition required tonight
Subject OPEN
____________________________________________________________________________________________

OCTOBER 2018

3rd.
MONTHLY COMPETITION ROUND 1
Judged by David Gibbins ARPS, APAGB, AFIAP, BPE4*
Subject OPEN

10th.
FROM THE PIT TO MASTER CRAFTSMAN
with Heather Burns (Master Craftsman, Guild of Photographers)
A photographic journey.
Link to speaker's website

17th.
BLACK & WHITE AND CUBIST PHOTOGRAPHY
with Stephen McNally
Link to speaker's website

24th.
RAJASTHAN - LAND OF THE MAHARAJAS
plus
THE SHETLANDS
with Colin New
Link to speaker's website

31st.
CLUB NIGHT 2
Details TBA nearer the date
All entries (digital and print) Round 2 of the Monthly Competition required tonight
Subject OPEN
____________________________________________________________________________________________

NOVEMBER 2018

7th.
MONTHLY COMPETITION ROUND 2
Judged by Erica Oram CPAGB, AFIAP, BPE2*
Subject OPEN
All entries (digital and print) for 2 Way Battle with Retford required tonight

14th.
SHARED MOMENTS
with Derek Doar
Link to speaker's website

21st.
ANNUAL 2-WAY BATTLE
Worksop v Retford
Plus Buffet

28th.
INTERACTIVE DEMO
Model and studio light set-up
with Steph Thornton
More details nearer the date.
Link to speaker's website
All entries (digital and print) for Round 3 of the Monthly Competition required tonight
Subject OPEN
____________________________________________________________________________________________

DECEMBER 2018

5th.
MONTHLY COMPETITION ROUND 3
Judged by Sue Wilson
Subject OPEN

12th.
THE CREATIVE POWER OF THE MONOCHROME IMAGE
Talk by Simon Watkinson ABIPP (World in Focus)


19th.
PRESIDENT'S NIGHT
with Ian Webb
This will be an inter-active session
More details nearer the date
plus Xmas Buffet

21st.
CHRISTMAS DINNER
Note:- this is a FRIDAY night
____________________________________________________________________________________________

CHRISTMAS BREAK (no meetings on December 26th. or January 2nd.)
Over the Christmas break please submit your entries (digital panels) for the Parson's Trophy Competition
Deadline - January 2nd.
Details nearer the date

____________________________________________________________________________________________

JANUARY 2019

9th.
THE PARSON'S TROPHY COMPETITION
Format TBA

16th.
UNDERWATER PHOTOGRAPHY
From swimming pools to sharks
With David Keep LRPS, CPAGB, BPE3*
Link to speaker's website

23rd.
THEATRE PHOTOGRAPHY
With Jeremy Abrahams
Link to speaker's website

30th.
NATURAL HISTORY (details later)
With Tesni Ward
Link to speaker's website
All entries (digital and print) for Round 4 of the Monthly Competition required tonight
Fixed Subject - -details tba
____________________________________________________________________________________________

FEBRUARY 2019

6th.
MONTHLY COMPETITION ROUND 4
Judged by Steve Myall
Fixed Subject - details tba

13th.
SEEING OPPORTUNITY
With Erica Oram CPAGB, EFIAP, BPE2*
Link to speaker's Flickr page

20th.
PHONE BOXES AND OTHER PROJECTS
With Geoff Hicks LRPS
Link to speaker's website

27th.
CLUB NIGHT 4
Details TBA nearer the date
All entries (digital and print) for Round 5 of the Monthly Competition required tonight
Subject OPEN
____________________________________________________________________________________________

MARCH 2019

6th.
MONTHLY COMPETITION ROUND 5 (FINAL ROUND)
Judged by Steve Roper APAGB, CPAGB
Subject OPEN

13th.
MICROSCOPIC PHOTOGRAPHY
With Spike Walker
Link to speaker's website

20th.
N&EMPF 2018 EXHIBITION
Recorded lecture with commentary by Ashley Franklin ARPS, ABPPA, APAGB
All entries (digital and print) for the Annual Exhibition required tonight

27th.
CLUB NIGHT 5
Details TBA nearer the date
All entries (digital) for the Alexander Smith Memorial Competition required tonight.
____________________________________________________________________________________________

APRIL 2019

3rd.
ALTERED REALITY - BETTER THAN THE REAL THING
Creative photography special
With Adrian Lines MPAGB, FBPE, EFIAP, ARPS.
Link to speaker's website

10th.
THE ALEXANDER SMITH COMPETITION
For contemporary Photography.
Judged and hosted by Roger Smith.

17th.
ANNUAL EXHIBITION
Judged this year by Ray Bramall
Plus pie & pea supper or buffet

24th.
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
The season summarised, election of Committee Officers
general discussion and any proposals
and preview of next season's programme

___________________________________________________________________________________________